Tel: +44 (0)345 872 3620
Email info@ezysolutions.co.uk

Your privacy is important to us, please read the following to fully understand our online privacy policy.

This privacy policy applies to the websites www.ezysolutions.co.uk operated by Ezy Solutions Ltd and its affiliates (“Ezy Solutions Group”, “we”, “our” and “us”) and to the processing of personal information by Ezy Solutions Group as contemplated in this privacy policy. Any reference to “you” or “your” means you, the user.

Ezy Solutions Group respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information you share with us. This statement describes how we collect and use the personal information that we may collect about you through the Sites and from our communications with you. The Sites are hosted on various servers within the European Economic Area.

Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with our privacy practices, should you have any questions see the paragraph titled ‘Privacy Queries’ for further information.

You have the right to object to certain uses of your personal data including the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes, for further information on how you can exercise your rights please see the paragraph titled ‘Privacy Queries’.

Data Protection Laws

We are conscious of our legal responsibilities as a “data controller” and we support the principles of data protection reflected in the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and applicable national implementing legislation. We shall endeavour to ensure that the personal information we obtain and use will always be held, used, transferred and otherwise processed in accordance with our legal obligations.

Other websites

There may be links from the Sites to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the Sites and not to any other websites including any websites linked from any of the Sites. Accessing those third party websites or sources requires you to leave the Sites. We do not control those third party websites or any of the content they contain and you expressly acknowledge and agree that we are in no way responsible or liable for any of those third party websites, including, without limitation, the content, policies, failures, promotions, products, services or actions of those websites and/or any damages, losses, failures or problems caused by, related to or arising from those websites. We encourage you to review all policies, rules, terms and regulations, including the privacy policies, of each website that you visit.

How we obtain personal information about you

We may as a result of your interaction with our Sites, and the direct or indirect undertaking of the services that we provide, along with our communications with you hold and process personal information obtained about you. The types of personal information we collect may include:

  • your name
  • your phone number
  • your email address
  • your address
  • your profession
  • your national insurance number
  • your bank details
  • your tax history

 

What we do with your personal information

The personal information that you provide will be available to Warwick and Eaton Limited, our affiliated companies and trusted third party service providers and contractors for the following purposes:

  • Process Timesheets sent by your temporary recruitment agency;
  • Process Bac’s payments;
  • Submitting Real Time Information (“RTI’s”) to HMRC;
  • Process payment deductions (eg. Student loans, Attachment of Earnings (“AOE’s”) and request from your temporary recruitment agency);
  • Process Pension Contributions;
  • Produce and communicate P45’s and P60’s;
  • Produce and communicate payslips;
  • To process enquiries received via the Sites, email, post and/or telephone;
  • To register you for and send you newsletters;
  • To conduct market research and business development
  • To provide you with information about products and services that maybe of interest to you from ourselves;
  • In connection with our surveys related to our products and Sites;
  • Any other purpose indicated at the time you or the recruitment agency you are working with voluntarily provide your personal information.

 

Where appropriate, we will ask for your consent to process your personal data. Where you have given your consent for processing activities, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

We rely upon legitimate interest when processing your personal data and in some cases, we may have a legal obligation to process your personal data (i.e tax or social security obligations) to perform such processing. For example, a court order may require us to process your personal data for a particular purpose.

 

Telephone Call Recording

We may record the calls you make to our customer service department, this is for quality, training and complaint investigation purposes.

We do this with the interest of providing a high-quality service to our customers.

If you object to this, you will need to end the call when you are told the calls may be recorded. Alternative methods of communication are available, see contact us.

 

How we collect and use non-personal information

Please note that when anyone visits any of the Sites, we automatically collect certain non-personal information such as the type of computer operating system (e.g., Windows or Mac OS) and browser (e.g., Safari, Netscape, Internet Explorer) being used, and the domain name of the internet service provider. We sometimes use the non-personal information that we collect to improve the design and content of the Sites and to enable us to personalise your experience.

Marketing

We may from time to time use your personal information to send you automated email messages or marketing materials regarding our services and the services of third party suppliers, in each case with your prior consent. These email messages may contain features that help us make sure you received and were able to open the message.

You may opt out of receiving such marketing email messages at any time, free of charge, by replying to the message with “unsubscribe” in the subject line, or by following the instructions in any marketing communication.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to companies* who perform business functions and services on our behalf. Such functions may include hosting the Sites, analysing data and providing other support services. All such parties will be required to keep your personal data secure and only process it in accordance with our instructions.

We may also disclose your personal information if, in our opinion, disclosure is required by law.

*             Ryba Macauley Ltd, QTAC Solutions Ltd, Your Money Now Ltd, Perkbox Ltd, Box UK Ltd, Salesforce EMEA Ltd, Warwick and Eaton Limited.

International transfers of your personal information

We will only transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area with your consent and in such cases, we will ensure that safeguards are in place to ensure an adequate level of protection consistent with UK laws on data protection.

Cookies and tracking software

We use “cookies” and other types of tracking software in order to personalise your visit to our Sites and enhance your experience by gaining a better understanding of your particular interests and customising our pages for you. A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server and which is then stored by the browser in a text file. Each time the browser requests a page from the server this message is sent back which enables the user’s computer to be identified.

We may use the information provided by cookies to analyse trends, administer the Sites, or for research and marketing purposes to help us better serve you. No information which personally identifies you will be collected through the cookies. If you like, you can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie so you have the chance to accept it and you can also set your browser to turn off all cookies. The website www.allaboutcookies.org (run by the Interactive Marketing Bureau) contains step-by-step guidance on how cookies can be switched off by users.

Our Sites require the use of cookies in order to work at their best. If you do not wish these cookies to be used then please note that you may not experience our Sites working to their best effect.

The accuracy of your information

While we endeavour to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and kept up to date, we shall assume that in the absence of evidence to the contrary, the information you provide us with is accurate. Should you inform us of inaccuracies in the information which we hold in relation to you or, if we discover that such information is inaccurate, it shall be promptly rectified by us. We do not intentionally retain any information about you which is out of date or which is no longer required.

Personal Data Security and Confidentiality

We maintain adequate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Access and Correction Rights

You can request access to, and have the opportunity to update and amend your personal information, and you can exercise any other rights you enjoy under applicable data protection laws, including, for example, objection to and blocking of the processing of your personal information, by contacting us at support@ezysolutions.co.uk. For security reasons, we reserve the right to take steps to authenticate your identity before providing access to your personal information. Subject to applicable law, we may charge you a small fee to access your data.

Retention of data

We will keep your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, to provide you with services and to conduct our legitimate business interests or where otherwise required by law.

Changes to the Policy

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify, add or remove sections of this privacy policy at any time and any changes will be notified to you using the email address you have given us or by an announcement on the webpage available at the “Privacy Policy” link on the Sites. Your continued use of the Sites, following the posting of changes to this privacy policy, will mean you accept these changes.

Privacy Queries

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or you wish to update your details or remove your personal data from our records, please inform us using the ‘Contact Us’ facility on our Site.

Thank you for visiting the Ezy Solutions Group website.